Buses

Bus DriverWe provide bus service to students who live more than a mile from their neighborhood school and students with special needs. We do not normally provide transportation to students who live outside of their normal school boundaries. For more information:

  • Call the transportation department at 360-662-8800
  • Read more on requesting stop exceptions below
  • Call Special Services at 360-662-104 to arrange transportation for a child with special needs
  • Learn more about how we make routes below

Middle & High School Regular Bus Stops

As a reminder, there are no buses on Wednesdays. If you need help identifying your child's bus stop/times, please call us at (360) 662-8800.

Route Finder

You can find bus stops and times through our online route finder. 



We assign students routes and bus stops based on their home addresses. Students should be at stops five minutes before the bus arrives.

Middle & High School Activity Shuttle Stops

No buses on Wednesdays.

Please use the Route Finder (above) to find your child's bus stop and time.

Jump to: Fairview | Klahowya | Olympic | Ridgetop

CK Middle & High School Activity Shuttles

CKMS/HS Activity Stops Route 368
Time
 Location
2:15 p.m Central Kitsap Middle
2:18 p.m. NW Shelley Dr & Provost Rd NW
2:20 p.m. NW 82nd St & Provost Rd NW
2:23 p.m. NW Caitlin St & NW Eldorado Blvd
2:25 p.m. NW Eldorado Blvd & NW Iskra Blvd
2:29 p.m. Eldorado Pl NW & NW Highpoint Ct
2:36 p.m. Rooney Bus Shed
2:39 p.m. NW Eldorado Blvd & Provost Rd NW
2:41 p.m. Chico Way NW & NW Merideth St
2:44 p.m.  Erlands Point Rd NW & Shadden Ln NW
2:47 p.m. Hawk Elementary
2:54 p.m. Chico Way NW & NW Braemar Dr
2:57 p.m. Chico Way NW & Holly Park Dr NW
3:02 p.m. NW Anderson Hill Rd & Sirocco Cir NW
CKMS/HS Activity Stops Route 369
Time
 Location
2:15 p.m. Central Kitsap High
2:21 p.m. NW Bucklin Hill Rd & Olson Rd NW
2:27 p.m. Ridgetop Middle School
2:32 p.m. NW Pinnacle Ct & Ridgetop Blvd NW
2:34 p.m. Silverdale Way NW & Spirit Ridge Dr NW
2:37 p.m. NW Schold Pl & Silverdale Way NW
2:43 p.m. NW Hosman Cir & Old Frontier Rd NW
2:46 p.m. Ivy Ln NW & NW Gustafson Rd & NW Westgate Rd
2:51 p.m. Cougar Valley Elementary
3:00 p.m. NW Puddingstone Ln & Willamette Meridian Rd NW
3:02 p.m. NW Anderson Hill Rd & Willamette Meridian Rd NW
3:08 p.m. NW Bondale Ln & Willamette Meridian Rd NW
3:14 p.m. NW Anderson Hill Rd & Olympic View Rd NW
3:16 p.m. Leeway Ave NW & NW Anderson Hill Rd
 3:20 p.m. Silverdale Elementary
CKMS/HS Activity Stops Route 370
Time
 Location
2:15 p.m. Central Kitsap High
2:21 p.m. Silverdale Way NW & Woodbridge
2:23 p.m. NW Bobwhite Ln & Silverdale Way NW
2:24 p.m. NW Hidden Pl & Silverdale Way NW
2:30 p.m. NW Luoto Rd & Vincent Rd NW
2:39 p.m. Grayback Dr & Thresher Ave
2:46 p.m. Daycare Parking Lots
2:52 p.m.  Clear Creek Rd NW & NW Melody Ln
2:54 p.m. Clear Creek Rd NW & NW Mountain View Rd
2:56 p.m. Clear Creek Rd NW & Orweiler Rd NW
3:00 p.m. Clear Creek Rd NW & NW Moter Way

Fairview Middle School Activity Shuttle 

FMS Activity Stops Route 365
Times
 Location
 2:15 p.m. Departing Fairview Middle School
 2:20 p.m. Front of Olympic High School
 2:25 p.m. May St NW & NW Tracy Ave
 2:29 p.m. Grand Pine Loop NE & Hamma Hamma Ln NE & NE McWilliams Rd
 2:34 p.m. Pine Rd NE & Pinewood Dr
 2:37 p.m. Reagan Ave & Sylvan Way
 2:44 p.m.
Pinecrest Elementary
 2:48 p.m. Old Military Rd @ Countryside MHP
 2:52 p.m. NE John Carlson Rd & Esquire Hills Elementary Driveway
 2:57 p.m. 2500 NE McWilliams Rd - Cottage Bay Apts

Klahowya Secondary Activity Shuttles

KSS Activity Stops Route 362
Times
 Location
 2:15 p.m. Departing Klahowya Secondary School
2:25 p.m. Echo Valley Rd NW & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:27 p.m. Gisselberg Ln NW & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:30 p.m. NW Quiet Waters Way NW & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:32 p.m. Leeward Ave NW & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:35 p.m. NW Dancing Deer Way & Seabeck Holly Rd NW
2:37 p.m. Larson Ln NW & NW Northwoods Rd
2:39 p.m. Foley Ln NW & Seabeck Holly Rd NW
2:42 p.m. NW Catspaw Ln & Seabeck Holly Rd NW
2:44 p.m. Frender Ln NW & Seabeck Holly Rd NW
2:45 p.m. NW Hite Center Rd & Seabeck Holly Rd NW
2:47 p.m. Christopher Rd NW & Seabeck Holly Rd NW
2:49 p.m. Peter Hagen Rd NW & Seabeck Holly Rd NW
 2:51 p.m. NW Hintzville Rd & Seabeck Holly Rd NW
2:53 p.m. Nellita Rd NW & NW Hintzville Rd & Seabeck Holly Rd NW

KSS Activity Stops Route 363
Times
 Location
2:15 p.m. Departing Klahowya Secondary School
2:22 p.m. NW Klahowya Trl & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:25 p.m. Nicholas St NW & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:26 p.m. NW Duryea Rd & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:28 p.m. Bryan Rd NW & NW Gross Rd & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:31 p.m. Calamity Ln NW & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:33 p.m. NW Fern Leona Rd & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:35 p.m. NW Denali St & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:38 p.m. Old Sawmill Pl NW & Seabeck Hwy NW
2:40 p.m. Northlake MHP Parking Lot
2:43 p.m. Country Ln NW & Ridgeway Dr

KSS Activity Stops Route 364
Times
 Location
2:15 p.m. Departing Klahowya Secondary School
2:28 p.m. NW Holly Rd & NW Pacific Jewell Rd
2:32 p.m. NW Holly Rd & Quiet Dr NW
2:37 p.m. Green Mountain Elementary School
2:41 p.m. Jungle Ct NW & Tahuyeh Lake Rd NW
2:47 p.m. Kingsway NW & NW Rhododendron Dr

Olympic High School Activity Shuttles

OHS Activity Stops Route 360
Times
 Location
2:15 p.m. Departing Olympic High School
2:21 p.m. May St NW & NW Tracy Ave
2:26 p.m. Woodlands Elementary
2:30 p.m. Cottonwood Elementary
2:34 p.m. Old Military Rd @ Countryside MHP
2:38 p.m. Pine Rd NE & Pinecrest Elementary Driveway
2:41 p.m. Pine Rd NE & Pinewood Dr
2:49 p.m. 2500 NE McWilliams Rd
2:52 p.m. East Blvd NE & Ocasta St NE
2:56 p.m. Esquire Hills Elementary
3:01 p.m. Parking Lot at Sipes Rd
3:05 p.m. Brownsville Marina Parking Lot
3:09 p.m. Brownsville Elementary
3:11 p.m. Illahee Rd NE & University Point Cir NE

Ridgetop Middle School Activity Shuttles

RMS Activity Stops Route 366
Times
 Location
2:15 p.m. Departing Ridgetop Middle School
2:19 p.m. Silverdale Way NW & Woodbridge
2:21 p.m. NW Bobwhite Ln & Silverdale Way NW
2:23 p.m. NW Hidden Pl & Silverdale Way NW
2:35 p.m. Scorpion Ave & Albacore Cir
2:42 p.m. Thresher Ave & Graybck Dr
2:53 p.m. Clear Creek Rd NW & NW Melody Ln
 2:54 p.m. Clear Creek Rd NW & NW Mountain View Rd
2:57 p.m. Clear Creek Rd NW & Orweiler Rd NW
2:59 p.m. Clear Creek Rd NW & NW Beth Ln
3:01 p.m. Clear Creek Rd NW & NW Moter Way
  
RMS Activity Stops Route 367
Times
 Location
2:15 p.m. Departing Ridgetop Middle School
2:19 p.m. NW Pinnacle Ct & Ridgetop Blvd NW
2:22 p.m. Silverdale Way NW & Spirit Ridge Dr NW
2:24 p.m. NW Schold Pl & Silverdale Way NW
2:31 p.m. NE Waaga Way & Radcliff Ave NE
2:33 p.m. NE Steele Creek Dr & Old Military Rd NE
2:36 p.m. NE Wilshire Ct & NE Winston Dr & Old Military Rd NE
2:38 p.m. Fairgrounds Rd at Power Box in front of Olympic VIllage Apts
2:39 p.m. NE Winters Rd & State Highway 303 NE
2:41 p.m. NE William E Sutton Rd & State Highway 303 NE
2:42 p.m. Parking Lot @ Sipes Rd
2:46 p.m. Brownsville Marina Parking Lot
2:49 p.m. Brownsville Elementary
2:52 p.m. Illahee Rd NE & University Point Cir NE
2:55 p.m. East Blvd NE & Ocasta St NE

West Sound Tech Shuttle

West Sound Technical Skill Center Shuttles

No shuttles on Wednesdays.

Central Kitsap High School: Route 163

Times
 Location
7:10 a.m. Depart from CK High
7:30 a.m. Arrive at West Sound Tech
10:00 a.m. Depart from West Sound Tech
10:20 a.m. Arrive at CK High

Klahowya Secondary School: Route 162

Times
 Location
7:10 a.m. Depart from Klahowya
7:30 a.m. Arrive at West Sound Tech
10:00 a.m. Depart from West Sound Tech
10:20 a.m. Arrive at Klahowya

Olympic High School: Route 170

Times
 Location
7:10 a.m. Depart from Olympic High
7:30 a.m. Arrive at West Sound Tech
10:00 a.m. Depart from West Sound Tech
10:30 a.m. Arrive at Olympic High

Changing Stops

A student should get on and off their bus at the same assigned stop each day. To keep students safe, state law requires school bus drivers to allow students to get on and off buses only at their assigned stops or schools.

If your child needs to get off at a different stop, you must make arrangements with the school's main office. For example, your child may need to get off at a different stop for after-school child care. Your school office will coordinate with the Transportation Department.

Special Stop Requests & Highly Capable

We review exceptions to assigned stops on a case-by-case basis. We ask that you fill out a transportation request if you:

  • Live outside your school’s boundaries
  • Have a child who wants to ride with their special needs sibling
  • Have a child or sibling of a child in our Highly Capable program
  • Want your child to ride a bus other than the one assigned to them

We will assign all Highly Capable program students routes by the first day of school. We will notify you if we have approved or denied your request beginning October 1 after all programs have begun. Please understand that more students ride buses after the first few weeks of school. We need to ensure we have space for all existing eligible riders before we assign new riders.

How We Make Routes

If you cannot find your route, please call the transportation department at 360-662-8800.

We check traffic patterns, lighting, the amount of space on road shoulders and other criteria to find safe bus stop locations. We do not stop at businesses. We follow state law and only provide transportation from home to school and back.

Please be patient as bus routes settle during the first few weeks of school. We adjust routes and times as the number of students on our buses change. Families sometimes choose to start or stop riding the bus after the school year starts. Our online route finder has the most up-to-date information.

 

ckschools.org